AMERICAN ALPINE JOURNALS FOR SALE

*

*

Order by phone or by email.

*

*

***1939: K2-1938 by William House; Mt Sanford: An Alaskan Ski Climb by Terris Moore; Billy Taylor, Sourdough by N. Bright; Bugaboos, 1938 by P. Olton; Ascent of Grand Teton in 1898 by F. Farquhar; etc. orig wrappers. VG+ $85.

***1940: The Second American Expedition To K2 by Cranmer & Wiessner; An Attempt on Mt Wood, St. Elias Range by F.H. Wood; The Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Columbia by W. A. Wood; War Comes To The Alps by U. Corning; Shiprock (1st ascent) by Bestor Robinson; Exploration of the Source Of The Thompson River (Cariboos B.C.) by R. Zillner; Kokanee Glacier Park by E. Dennis; First Ascent of the Titcomb Needles (Wind River Range) by O. Bonney; Two First Ascents in the Bolivian Andes (Atorama in Quimza Cruz, Parinacota volcano) by Prem; A Month In The Coast Range by Hendricks; Introduction to the Bobbie Burns Group (Northern Bugaboos). orig wrappers, VG $60.

***1941: Ascent Mt Bertha by Washburn; High Andes of Peru climbs by Jenks; Early Days in the Canadian Rockies by Walter Wilcox; 1st ascent Snowpatch Spire Bugaboos (7pp, 4 b/w photos) by Bedayan, W Face Grand Teton by Coulter, The First Mountain Ascent In North America by Bonney. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1942: Ascent Mt Hayes by Washburn; Parachutes in St Elias Range by W.Wood; 1st ascent Mt Walsh by Bates; Reminiscences of St Elias by W. Williams; Mathias Zdarsky, the Pioneer of Alpine Skiing (3pp bio & b/w portrait photo) by P. Schlesinger; Exploration of the Northern Monashee Range by Zillmer; Last of the Bugaboos (1st ascent S Howser Spire) by Anderson. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1944: Early History of the American Alpine Club by Palmer; Alaska & the War by Washburn; Yosemite Rock Climbs by Shand; Jotunheimen (Norway) by Longaker; Cariboo Range from the East by Zillmer; Invasion Routes from Italy by Thorington. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1945: Acongcagua at First Glance (9pp, 8 b/w photos) by A.B. Emmons; Climbing in the Bolivian Andes (1st ascent Sajama & some Quimsa Cruz pks, 11pp, map, 10 b/w photos) by J. Prem; Mountain Mysticism by Palmer; Pacific Coast 14-Thousanders by D. Woods; Rock-climbing in Skye by Elizabeth Knowlton. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1946 volumeVI number1, issue 18.: Mtns of Iceland by Perkins; Tolosa (near Aconcagua) by A. Emmons; Rambles & Mtn Climbs in Various Parts Of the World by Walter Wilcox; Cascade Climbs 1945 by Beckey. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1946 Special War Number volume VI, number 2, issue 19 (original printing). 29,000 Feet by Houston; Tenth Mountain Division by Jackman; What’s Behind that Battle Star by H. Evans; Training Mountain Troops in the Canadian Rockies by Gibson; The Riva Ridge by Ware; Making Climate An Ally by Heald; Mountain Equipment for the US Army by House; Personal Equipment by Washburn; Mountain Intelligence by Carter; Alpine Strategy in WWII by Thorington; Pay-Off on Winter Training by Bates. orig wrappers. near Fine $85.

NOTE: there is a exact facsimile reprint of the 1946 war issue, beware when shopping! The above is original printed in 1946, not a facsimile.

***1947: Yahtsétesha (2nd ascent of Mt St Elias) by M. Miller; West of Stikine by Beckey; Mt Reliance (Coast Range) by Hall; Mt McKinley from the North & West by Washburn; Operation Everest, 1946 by Houston. orig wrappers. minor grubbiness front cover, near Fine $95.

***1948: East Face Monitor Pk (Colorado) by Fralick; Hozomen at Last by Beckey; Lloyd George Mtns 1st ascents by Hall; 1st Ascents in the Coast Range of BC by Putnam; Beyond the Skyline (Battle Range BC) by Kauffman; Operation White Tower (McKinley) by Washburn; What are Chances of Climbing Kangchenjunga by N. Dyhrenfurth. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1949 January (issue 22): 1st Ascent of Brussels Pk (Candian Rockies) by Garner; Mt Alberta and the Silver Ice-Axe by Oberlin; Bugaboo Adventure by Beckey; 1st Ascent of Nisqually Icefall (Mt Rainier) by Molenaar; Gothics E Pk & Sundry Other Matters (Adamant Range) by Kauffman; 1st ascent of Glacier Pk (written in 1905) by T. Riggs; 7 articles on glacier studies. orig wrappers. black ink smudge front cover else Fine $85.

***1949 September (issue 23): Northern Selkirks by Wexler; More First Ascents in the Coast Range of BC by Beckey; Legends of Mt Pilatus by Thorington; etc. orig wrappers. near Fine $95.

***1950: Cariboo Climbing by Hendricks & Kauffman; Vancouver Episode by Hainsworth (1st ascent of Mt Vancouver, St Elias Range); Führerbuch of Edward Feuz, Sr; In Spirit Land by Beckey (ski-mountaineering “Juneau Ice Cap”); etc. orig wrappers. near Fine $65.

***1951: Eastern Nepal, 1950 (Everest) by Cowles; South Face of Mt Everest by Houston; Yerupajá (1st ascent) by Matthews & Harrah; New Routes on Mt Waddington by R.C. Houston; 1st ascent Mt Erasmus (Canadian Rockies) by Oberlin; A Challenge on Mt Adamant by Kauffman; North Wall of the Grand Teton (1st full ascent) by Garner; E Face Thor Pk (1st ascent, Tetons) by Pownell. orig wrappers. near Fine $65.

***1952: Mt McKinley: The West Buttress 1951 by Washburn; Mt Hubbard & Mt Alverstone by Bates; 1st Ascent Mt Hess (Hayes Range) by Paige; Climbs from the Klutlan 1951 (Natazhat Range AK) by Baxter; Canadian Rockies (Lyell, Shackleton, Cockscomb, Alexandra, Clemenceau, Tsar, King Edward, Columbia) by Hendricks & Bell; Ruwenzori 1951 (21pp, 2 photos, 2 maps) by Garner. orig wrappers. near Fine $65.

***1953: Everest, 1952 by Dyhrenfurth; First Ascent Salcantay by Oberlin & Matthews; St Elias Range: King Pk by Thayer & Schoening; Conquering Mt Alberta, 1925 by Weber (Weber, a guide on the climb, typed this account shortly after the climb but never published it); Cordillera Blanca Adventure by Siri; etc. orig wrappers. near Fine $65.

***another copy 1953. 3cm tear spine edge, VG $45.

***1954: The Fight for K2 by Bates; Japanese Manaslu Expedition 1953 by Mita; Nun-Kun by Pierre; Climbing and Exploration in the Northern Purcells by West & Robinson; Demavend and Ararat by Crosby; Ascent of the Natural Bridge, Zion National Monument by Ayres; etc. near Fine $65.

***1955: Makalu 1954 by Dunmire & Unsoeld; Deborah & Hunter First Ascents by Beckey; Mt Ida & Other Climbs (Canadian Rockies) by Dunn; Northern Purcells by Robinson; Expédition au Gaurisankar by Lambert; Conrad Kain (bio) by MacCarthy; Cordillera Blanca by Ortenburger; etc. orig wrappers. near Fine $65.

**another copy 1955. VG $50.

***1956: Ascent of the Wishbone Arête, Mt Robson by Claunch; Lhotse 1955 by Dyhrenfurth; Kangchenjunga by Evans; Nilkanta by Unsoeld; Logan Mtns NWT by Wexler; Central Howser Spire by Bernays; Henry P. Karstens 1875-1855 by Farquhar; Nevado Pucahirca; Expedition Philosophy-1956 by C. Houston; Solo Khumbu Climbs: First Ascents After Lhostse by Beckey; Exploring In The Karakoram by H. Francis; etc. orig wrappers. phone-number penned on lower front cover else near Fine $65.

***1957: Climbing History Mt Rainier by Molenaar; W Face Snowpatch by McCathy; NZ Alps by Robinson; Rakaposhi-Almost by Irvin; Pumasillo-1956 by Michael; Patagonia Icecap by Tilman; Ojos del Salado by Carter; Everest-Lhotse, 1956 by Marmet; Kangchenjunga Ascent Viewed From Darjeeling by Bakewell; etc. orig wrappers. a little soiling rear cover else near Fine $50.

***1958: Dr Cook And Mt McKinley by Washburn; Mt Logan-East Pk by Collins & Roberts; Harvard Andean Expedition 1957 by Merrihue; Snow Blindness by Washburn; Crevasse Patterns In Glaciers by Nielsen; etc. orig wrappers. near Fine $55.

***1959: Ascent of Hidden Peak by Schoening; N American Andean Expedition 1958 (Cord. Blanca ascents, 12 clear b/w photo plates) by Ortenburger; El Capitan (1st ascent Nose) by Harding; East of Mt McKinley by Carter; 1st ascents Northern Pickets by Spickard; Naming Alaska’s Mtns by Farquhar; 2nd ascent Mt Blackburn by Blumer; Japanese Alpinists in the Himalaya by Kuwabara et al. orig wrappers. near Fine $45.

***1960: Superb b/w photo folding panorama (8 pages wide) of Alpamayo by Leigh Ortenberger; Western Rib Of Mt McKinley’s S Face by Buckingham; The Life Of A Teton Guide by Unsoeld; Bugaboo Adventures by Beckey; The North American Andean Expedition 1959 (Cord Blanca, excellent photos) by Ortenburger & Dingman; Nudo De Apolobamba (Bolivia N of Pelechucho, with fldg map, the best for the area); Naming America’s Mountains-The Cascades by Farquhar; The Building Of Mountains by N. Odell; The First American Accident On The Matterhorn by Thorington; Japanese Exploration In Nepal (Dhaulagiri II, Langtang Himal, Himalchuli, Gaurisankar) by Kawakita et al; New Facts About Early Wyoming Ascents (Frémont climbed Mt Woodrow Wilson not Mt Frémont, Capt Bonneville made 1st ascent of Gannet Pk, Langford made 1st ascent Grand Teton) by O. Bonney. orig wrappers, cover rubbed & lightly soiled, VG $65.

***1961: Masherbrum-1960 by Unsoeld; Dhaulagiri 1960 by Dyhrenfurth; N of Dhaulagiri by Humphreys; K2-Giant Of The Karakoram by Bohn; In The Foothills Of The Karakoram Himalaya by Bohn; Japanese Himalayan Expeditions (a history); First Ascent Of The Diamond, East face Longs Peak by Rearick; The Logan Mtns 1960 by Buckingham; The North Face Of Mt Baring by Beckey; Naming America’s Mountains-The Colorado Rockies by Farquhar; New Zealand Andes Expedition, 1960-Nevado Cayesh by Davies. orig wrappers. VG+ $65.

***1962: South Face Mt McKinley by Cassin; Opportunities On Mt McKinley by Washburn; Frostbite by Washburn; N Wall of Edith Cavell by Chouinard; W Face S Tower Howser Spire by Beckey; Squamish Chief by Cooper; Nuptse by Walmsley; Survey of Andean Ascents by Echevarría; Lightning Hazards To Mountaineers by Peterson; Across The Patagonian Icecap by Shipton; etc. orig wrappers. VG+ $60.

***1963: Modern Yosemite Climbing by Chouinard; Salathe Wall by R Robbins; SE Spur Mt McKinley by B Everett; SE Face Mt Temple by Gran; The Eigerwand by J Harlin; Paccharaju and Nevado Copa by A. Carter; New Route on the Petit Dru by Robbins; Walker Spur Grandes Jorasses by Kendall; First Ascent Mt Russell by Raithel; Rampart Wall Oubliette’s East Face by F. Beckey; SE Face Mt Temple by A. Gran; etc. VG $65.

***1964: Mt Everest, 1963 by Dyhrenfurth & Unsoeld; East Buttress Of Mt McKinley by Read; Canadian Wickersham Wall Ascent of Mt McKinley by Gmoser; A New Route On The Wickersham Wall by Abrons; Mt Foraker’s Southeast Ridge by A. Carter; McKinley-Hunter Traverse by Hoeman; SW Face of Proboscis by McCarthy; N Face of Mt Robson by Davis; N Face Mt Slesse by Bjornstad; El Capitan’s West Buttress by Kor; Central Tower Of Paine by Clough & Whillans; Ascents In Uganda: Ruwenzori Climbs by Hurley; Survey of The Ghondokoro & Chogolisa Glacier Area In The Karakoram Range by Noxon; Survey Of Andean Ascents by Echevarría; Naming America’s Mountains-The Sierra Nevada by Farquhar; etc. orig wrappers. VG $50.

**another copy 1964. near Fine $65.

***1965: North American Andean Expedition (Cord Blanca) by Abrons & Doody; Jirishanca Norte by Wilson; Talung Pk by Hechtel; Mt Huntington by Terray; Moose’s Tooth by Welsch; Arrigetch, Brooks Range by Bergen; W Face Mt Brussels by Gran; S Face Washington Column by Kor; North American Wall by Robbins; S Face Mt Watkins by Pratt; Mt Hooker’s N face by McCracken; Independence Ridge Mt Logan by Bomberg; All Japan Mt St Elias Expedition by Nishimae. 8vo PB. worn DJ, Fine $65.

***another copy 1965. light soiling rear cover, VG $50.

***1966: Mt Huntington W Face by Roberts; Hummingbird Ridge Mt Logan by Steck & Evans; NW Ridge St Elias by Everett; Logan Mtns by Buckingham; 1st Traverse Howser Spires Bugaboos by Tompkins; 1st ascent E Face Mt Cephren (Canadian Rockies) by Gran; 1st ascent Muir Wall El Cap by Choinard; Shiprock by Beckey; Petit Dru W Face Direttissima by Harlin; Fitzroy by Supercouloir by Fonrouge & Comesaña; 2nd ascent Nanda Devi by Gombu. 8vo PB. chipped DJ, near Fine $30.

***another copy 1966. rubbed DJ, Fine $35.

***1967: American Antarctic Mountaineering Expedition (1st ascents mts Vinson, Shinn, Gardner, Tyree, Ostenso, Long Gables) by B. Marts; Eiger Direct, The John Harlin Route by Bonington; S Face Snowpatch Spire by Hudson & Williams; Mt Temple’s N Face by Greenwood; On New Rock-Climbing Equipment And Its Use by Chouinard & Frost; West Ridge To Logan by B. Everett; Kichatna Spire by Roberts & Millican; East Face Of Liberty Bell by Bertulis; Les Courtes-Face Nord by Chouinard; Exploring America’s Southern Tip by Miller; Yerupajá-1966 by Patterson & Isles; Mt Hunter From The Northeast by Anderson. 8vo PB. nice DJ, Fine $60.

***1968: Canadian Rockies N Faces by Jones; Logan Traverse by Harrison; McKinley S Face by Langhauer & Laba; West Face El Capitan by Robbins; N Face Direct Sondre Trolltind by Amatt; World’s Great Mountains: Not The Height You Think by Moore; Canadian Rockies N Faces by Jones; N Face Bear Mtn by Beckey; etc. 8vo PB. worn and chipped DJ, near Fine $30.

***1969: Fitzroy 1968 by Tompkins; Yerupajá Amazon Face by Jones; SSE ridge Ancohuma by Isles; S Ridge Foraker by Bleser & Bertulis; Lotus Flower Tower by Bill; Alone On The John Muir Wall El Capitan by Robbins; 1st winter ascent N Face Grand Teton by G. Lowe; 1st Ascent of Mt McKinley 1913 by Karstens; Art of Bouldering by Gill; Ice Climbing-Technique On The Great Faces by A. Contamine; etc. 8vo PB. nice DJ, Fine $65.

***another copy 1969. rubbed DJ, Fine $55.

***another copy 1969. 1969. 8vo PB, this copy without the paper covers but has the DJ (probably a last copy after supply of covers ran out), nice DJ, Fine $50.

***1970. Tis-sa-ack by Robbins; Two New Yosemite Routes by Robbins; Climbing Cracks by Chouinard; American Dhaulagiri Expedition by Read +; Noshaq by Hechtel; Munich Andean Expedition by Weinzierl; Jirishanca’s West Face by Cassin; Vilcanota by Ricker; Bolivian Couloir by Shepard; NE Ridge Huayna Potosí by Laba; Quimsa Cruz by Echevarría; Arrigetch by Roberts; Catacomb & E Ridges Mt McKinley by Davidson; NE Face Mt Babel by Greenwood; N Face Mt Temple by Abrams; Not So Rotten Rockies by Putnam; High Altitude Research on Mt Logan by Labelle, etc. nice DJ, Fine $25.

***1971. Annapurna South Face by Tom Frost; Makalu’s South Ridge by Hara; Earthquake In Peru by Carter; Map of the Northern Cordillera Blanca by Holdworth & Ricker; Heart Route-El Capitan by Kroger; Mt Rainier’s Willis Wall by Wickwire; Coming of Age-Ice Climbing Developments In North America by McCarthy; etc. chipped & rubbed DJ, Fine $25.

***another copy 1971. rubbed DJ, VG $15.

***another copy 1971. 1971. publisher’s flawed copy where pages after page 474 were never bound (= last 10 pages of expedition reports, obituaries, book reviews & club minutes). These are now included as photocopied pages. rubbed DJ, VG+ $6.

***1972: Preserving The Cracks! by Frost; International Himalayan Expedition 1971 by Dyhrenfurth; Dhaulagiri II by Fear; Manaslu From The West by Takahashi; Huascarán’s East Face by Wayatt; South Face Jirishanca by Caldwell; Northeast Summit Of The Rooster Comb by Amy; Cassin Route Variant-Mt McKinley by Renard; Salathé Wall Solo by Haan; American East Greenland Expedition by Liska; High-Altitude Pulmonary And Cerebral Edema by Houston. 8vo PB. nice DJ, Fine $30.

***another copy 1972. rubbed DJ, some light spots covers, VG $20.

***another copy 1972. lacks DJ, near Fine $15.

***1973. Half Dome In Winter by Lowe; Grand Teton in Winter by Lowe; McKinley’s S Face Alpine Style by Bertulis; Mt Huntington E Ridge & N Face by Andersen; St Elias’ E Ridge by Moore; Mt Hickman by Beckey; Mt Alberta’s N Face by Lowe; Huascarán’s E Face by Koblmüller; Cerro Torre - The Eleventh Failure by Dickinson; Sword & Cuerno Norte Paine Mtns by Hoare; Eastern Outlier of Annapurna S by Anderson; Survey of Andean Ascents 1961-1970 by Echevarría, etc. nice DJ, Fine $30.

***another copy 1973. rubbed DJ, Fine $25.

***1974. Dhaulagiri 1973 by Reichardt; Alpine Traverse of Fairweather & Quincy Adams by Wickwire; SW Ridge Fairweather by Metcalf; Mt Hunter S Face & Ridge by Rau; Mt Hunter SE Ridge by Corwin; Horn Spire by Lingle; Devil’s Thumb by Lowe; Mt Logan Adventure by Rowell; The Devil & Nooksak Tower by Bertulis; Survey of Andean Ascents 1961-1970 Part II by Echevarría; Cordillera Raura by Ricker; Vilcabamba & Salcantay by Harverson & Andrews; Huayna Potosí by Miller; Mt Burney Patagonia by Shipton; etc. nice DJ, Fine $25.

DJ’s were no longer issued after 1974 issue

***1975: The North Face Of North Twin by Lowe; Winter Ice Climbs In The Canadian Rockies by Zvengrowski; Height of Mt Logan by Wood; Saser Kangri by Singh; Changabang by Bonington; E Face Central Tower Paine by McGarr; Two Bolivian Climbs by Thackray; Balti Place Names In The Karakoram by Carter; SE Face Mt Dickey by Roberts; etc. Fine $15.

***1976. Foraker’s N Ridge by Roach; Moose’s Tooth by Krakauer; Deborah by Okonek; Cathedral Spires by Graber; SSW Ridge Fairweather by Gaskill; McKinley Traverse via Reality Ridge by Metcalf; Logan Mtns by Embick; Colorado Ice Climbs 1973-75 by Kennedy; Soviet First Ascent In North Cascades by Bertulis; Everest SW Face by Bonington; NW Ridge K2 by Wickwire; Ranralpalca’s N Face by Rourke; Diamond Couloir Mt Kenya by Covington; etc. Fine $15.

***1977. Nanda Devi From The North by Reichardt & Unsoeld; The Goddess Nanda by Carter; USA Bicentennial Everest Exp by Trimble; Gasherbrum II & III by Alison Chadwick-Onyszkiewicz; Torre Egger by Bragg; Southern Chile by Miller; New Ways Up Old Walls High Sierra by Rowell; Mt McKinley 1976 by Scott & Haston; W Face Mt Hayes by Davis; NW Ridge Deborah by Nolting; N Ridge Mt Hess by Osborne; etc. VG $15.

***1978. Deborah N Face by Gowans; Hunter & Foraker by Kennedy; SW Ridge Foraker by LeRoy; Mt Dickey SE Face by Komarkova; First LASER Measurements To Summit Of Mt McKinley by Washburn; Devil’s Thumb Solo by Krakauer; The Ogre by Bonington; Great Trango Tower by Hennek; Kanchenjunga From The East by Kumar; Langford’s Grand Teton Diary by Bueler; Illimani’s NE Ridge by Miller; Pukajirka Central by Ortenburger; etc. VG $15.

***another copy. Fine $25.

***1979: K2, End Of A 40-Year American Quest by Reichardt; British K2 Expedition by Bonington; Latok 1 by Kennedy; American Women’s Annapurna I Expedition by Komarkova; Mt Hunter Traversed Solo by John Waterman; Around Mt McKinley (90 high-level ski circuit) by Rowell; Robson’s Emperor Face by Logan, etc. VG $15.

***1980. Cerro Torre Alpine Style by Bridwell; Fitz Roy Solo N Pillar by Casarotto; W Face Huantsán by Lehner; Uli Biaho by Roskelley; Gaurishankar by Read; Complete West Ridge Everest by Skarja; Kangchenjunga From The North by Scott; Ama Dablam S Ridge by Frost; Annapurna by Simonson; Thalay Sagar Garhwal by Thackray; S Ridge Huntington by Thomas; NW Face Kichatna Spire by Bridwell; St Elias from the Sea by Gove; N Face Mt Brussels by Randall; etc. VG+ $20.

***1981. Rescue on Denali by Kandiko; Mt McKinley Krissak Memorial Route by Johnson; Mt Huntington E Face by Mear; Mt Hunter In Winter by Bocarde; Mt Hunter SE Spur Alpine Style by Athans; Mt Fairweather First Ten Ascents by Washburn; Four Against Makalu by Roskelley; Dhaulagiri E Face by MacIntyre; Polish Ascents Of Everest by Brniak & Nyka; Brigupanth by Coons; Skiing The Karakoram High Route by Rowell; American Skiers In China’s Wild West by Gillette; Earthquake On El Cap by Wagstaff; Seven Days On Huascaran’s E Face by Six; Clemenceau’s NE Arete by Thompson; etc. near Fine $20.

***1982. E Face Moose’s Tooth by Bridwell; Rooster Comb Mt Huntington by Colton; Kichatna Spires by Embick; Canyonlands by Harlin; Manaslu’s Unkown Face by Beghin; NW Face Nanda Devi by Smida; W Face K2 by Matsuura; Anyemaqen by Rowell; Kangshung Face Everest by Tabin; Central Tower Paine by Kearney; Mt Hunter N Buttress Direct by Stump; etc. VG $20.

***1983. Circuit of Everest by Gillette; Great Couloir On Everest by Wickwire; Cholaste by Rowell; NE Ridge Everest by Bonington; Ama Dablam S Ridge by Giller; SW Face Shishapangma by Scott; Minya Konka Gonga Shan by Kelley; High Altitude Archeology & Andean Mountain Gods by Reinhard; Taulliraju SW Face by Fowler; Denali S Face solo by Hesse; Cassin Ridge in Winter by Young; Mt Blackburn E Ridge by Gaskill; etc. VG+ $20.

***1984: Kangshung Face Everest by Morrissey; Everst W Ridge attempt from Tibet by Rowell; Kangchenjunga Solo by Beghin; Kwangde’s N Face in Winter by Breashears; Lobsang Spire by Scott; Gasherbrum II & I new routes by Kurtyka; Fitzroy W Face by Gálfy; Alaskan Kayak Mountaineering by Gove; etc. 8vo color PB. Fine $55.

***another copy 1984. 1984. VG+ $45.

***1985: Bright Star (solo 1st of route on Diamond) by Webster; Pink Panther route on Foraker by Vachon; S Face St Elias by Gove & Politz; SE Buttress Fitzroy by Friedrich; E Face Fitzroy by Gallego; N face Rakaposhi by Cheesmond; Cho Oyu by Vera Komarkova; Thalay Sagar NE Buttress by Kennedy; Classification of the Himalaya by Carter (32pp on listing of all peaks above 6500m and all named above 6000m, grouped by range & subrange); Mountaineering in Antarctica (history) by Molenaar et al; etc. 8vo color PB. near Fine $20.

***1986: Shining Wall Of Gasherbrum IV by Kurtyka; Cho Oyu’s 3km-High Face by Zawada; Ulugh Muztagh by Bates; Mt Thor: Direct W Face by Brand; N Pillar of N Twin by Cheesemond; FitzRoy & Cerro Torre by Kearney; etc. 8vo color PB. VG+ $20.

***another copy 1986. 1986. faint dampstain upper inside corner $7.

***1987. Catastrophe On K2 by Carter; Death In High Places by Houston; K2 Magic Line by Majer; K2 South Face by Kukuczka; Gasherbrum IV NE Ridge by Child; Canadian Everest Light by Sharon Wood; Ama Dablam NE Face by Kennedy; Kangtega NE Buttress by Smith; Desert Climbing by Bjornstad; Foraker-Denali’s Neglected Wife by Goodman; The Tusk by Speer; A Calling-Cayesh by Gore; Cerro Torre Solo by Pedrini; Cerro Torre E Face by Klemenc; Fitz Roy Simoncic Route by Lenarcic; etc. Fine $25.

***1988: The Golden Pillar: Spantik by Saunders; Makalu by Porzak; Vilcabamba by Buhler; Torre Egger SE Face by Karo; E Pillar Torre Egger by Orlandi; Every Man For Himself? by Breashears; Mountaineering In Greenland 1977-1986 (history) by Rotovnik & Sondergaard; etc. 8vo color PB. VG+ $15.

***1989: Old Routes & New In The Cordillera Blanca by C. Fowler; Four Against The Kangshung by Ed Webster; Thoughts About Everest by Stacy Allison & Geoffrey Tabin; Kangchenjunga’s N Face by C. Buhler; Shisha Pangma, My Fourteenth 8000er by J. Kukuczka; E Face Trango’s Nameless Tower by Kurtyka; Cerro Torre’s S Face by Silvo Karo; Cerro Stanhardt by Bridwell; The Free Salathé by Piana; Barrill’s Mt McKinley Affidavit by B. Washburn; etc. VG $20.

***1990. E Face Moose’s Tooth by Bridwell; Rooster Comb Mt Huntington by Colton; Kichatna Spires by Embick; Canyonlands by Harlin; Manaslu’s Unkown Face by Beghin; NW Face Nanda Devi by Smida; W Face K2 by Matsuura; Anyemaqen by Rowell; Kangshung Face Everest by Tabin; Central Tower Paine by Kearney; Mt Hunter N Buttress Direct by Stump; etc. VG $15.

***1991. Lhotse S Face by Cesen; Makalu West Pillar by Kitty Calhoun; Cho Oyu & Shisha Pangma by Kurtyka; K2 N Ridge by Swenson; Bhagirath III by Karo; Everest & Lhotse by Porzak; Desecration of the Diamir Base Camp by Hupfauer; Pik Pobedy in Winter by Myslovski; Roncalgli Tierra del Fuego by Hillebrandt; Hummingbird Ridge Thunderbird Variation by Nettle; Mt Augusta S Ridge by Pilling; Hooker N Face Free-Climbed by Rowell; etc. Fine $20.

***1992: Slovene Kangchenjunga Expedition; Sherpa Everest Expedition by Athans; Granitic Peaks of Kirgizia by Bebie; Jeff Lowe on the Eiger by Roberts; Snake-bit in the Alaska Range by Tackle; Mount Alberta’s N Face and NE Ridge by Wilford; Under Pressure on the Devil’s Thumb by Bebie; Patagonia Dreams & Reality by Bonapace; NW Face Denali West Buttress by Walter; Huntington’s Phantom Wall by Smith; Solitude on K2 by Beghin; Kayak-Mountaineering by Gove & Pilling; etc. VG $15.

***1993. Everest NE Ridge by Ohmiya; Panch Chuli by Bonington; Alone on Dorje Lhakpa by Buhler; Russian-American K2 Expedition by Viesturs; Trango Adventure by Child; Broad Peak from Central China by Cadiach; Mountaineering in Mongolia by Webster; Baffin Island Sam Ford Fjord by Turk; Logan Mountains Canada by Rowell; Great Gorge of Ruth Glacier is deeper than the Grand Canyon by Washburn; Sarmiento in Winter by Miller; Climb to Stone Age Venezuela by Ridgeway; Torre Central del Paine by Pritchard; etc. Fine $20.

***1994. Torres del Paine by Calvo; Patagonian Orocline Expedition by Burns; Patagonia Climbing by Buscaini; Dhaulagiri by Allen; El Capitan Climbed Free by Hill; Half Dome Climbed Free by Skinner; Roaming the Chuska by Burns; El Gran Trono Blanco by Piana; East Kahiltna’s SE Face by Kennedy; Mystic Islands of Lofoten by Webster; Greenland’s Lemon Bjerge by Bonington; Aging and Altitude by Houston; etc. Fine $20.

***1995: First Free Ascent of the Nose in A Day by Lynn Hill; Shadow of Doubt, Mt Hunter by Kennedy; “Deprivation” on Mt Hunter by Twight; Mt St Elias SW Buttress by Homberger; On The Brink on Broad Pk by Carsolio; Shaksgam Exploration by Diemberger; Great Trango Tower by Bongard; Nanda Devi (poem) by C. Houston; Baffin Island: Big Past, Bigger Future by Fisher; Rocky Mountain Octopussy by J. Lowe. 8vo color PB. Fine $25.

***1996: featured articles on Cerro Torre, Torre Egger, Fitz Roy, Makalu SE ridge, NW buttress Tawoche, Wolf’s Fang Antarctica, free ascent of the Salathé, 1st up N face Trango Nameless Tower, 1995 K2 deaths, etc. 8vo color PB. new condition $25.

***1997: The Oxygen Illusion by A. Boukreev; The Free Nose by J. Achey; First Winter Ascent Mt St Elias by G. Heaton; West Face Chacraraju by T. Zerovnik; Shivling by Richey; Ultima Thule by Newcomb; Arctic Discipline by J. Roberts; Time to Live & Time to Die (first-person account of the 1996 death & survival on Everest S Col) by C. Fox; Below Zero by E. Decamp; etc. new condition $25.

***1998. West Face Gasherbrum IV; Tschan-Tang alpine style; Riddle of the Cordillera Blanca; Wet and Wild in the Kichatnas; West Face Latok II; West Face of Makalu; Nuptse’s West Face; etc. minor bump front, near Fine $25.

***1999. 8000 Meters and More by Huber; Baffin’s Still-Untapped Potential by Synnott; Alone on Mt Thor by Smith; Central Tower of Paine by Schneider; Patagonia by Fowler; Shipton Spire by Davis; Russian Style on Changabang by Buhler; Mountaineering in Antarctica by Gildea; Madagascar’s Big Walls by Svab; etc. new condition $25.

***2000. Gyachung Kang by Prezelj; Great Trango NW Face by Ogden; Ship’s Prow Solo by Libecki; Rock Peaks of the Siguniang Region by Nakamura; S Face Mt Foraker by Larson; Bear’s Tooth by Bridwell; S Face Dhaulagiri by Humar/Cicogna; Arwa Tower by Fowler; Thalay Sagar by Davy; Trango Towers in Review by Middendorf; Amin Brakk by Vidal; etc. new condition $25.

***2001. Spantik by Davy; Mt McKinley Slovak Route by Backes; Kangtega N Face by Babnov; Shivling Direct N Buttress by Huber; Tiedeman by Richardson; Moran’s S Buttress in Winter by Jackson; Tetons by Beyer; Cordillera Blanca hard rock by Holding; N Buttress Mt Hunter by Parnell; First Ascent of Hainabrakk East Tower [Karakoram next to Shipton Spire] by McCray; All Three Hainabrakk Towers by Copp; etc. new condition $25.

***AAJ index for vols 1929-1976: $10.

To reach us by phone, use this number (USA) 503-227-3308

or

click here to enquire about a book by email: order@jpmountainbooks.com

For ordering information, forms of payment accepted, return policies, etc. click here Ordering Information

click here to return to JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS Home Page